Who is identified as a multi-child person?

       According to paragraph 1 of Article 6 of Law 3454 (Sheet of Government Gazette 75/A΄/ 7.4.2006), the persons who are included in the categories of Article 5 of the same Law are identified as multi-child persons in the following cases:

«1. Multi-child persons for the purposes of this Law are the parents who have the parental responsibility and the custody of at least four children from one or more marriages or legally recognized or legalized or adopted, who are unmarried and have not completed the twenty-third (23rd) year of age or studying in recognized schools of university academic and technological education and training institutions recognized domestic or foreign, or fulfil their military obligations and have not completed their twenty-fifth (25th) year of age. In these children are counted and those with any disability at sixty seven percent (67%) or more for life, regardless of age and marital status.

2. The parent without a spouse who has parental responsibility and custody of his children and is only liable for maintenance of them, is considered as multi-child person, since he has three children from the same or different marriages or legalized or legally recognized or adopted or born out of wedlock, who are unmarried and have not completed the twenty-third (23rd) year of age or studying in recognized schools of university academic and technological education and training institutions recognized domestic or foreign, or fulfil their military obligations and have not completed their twenty-fifth ( 25th) year of age. In these children are counted and those with any disability at sixty seven percent (67%) or more for life, regardless of age.

3. If one of the parents became crippled by any cause or invalid because of war at sixty seven percent (67%) or more for life, he is considered as a multi-child person, since he has three of the children covered in one of the cases of the first paragraph.

4. In case of death of both parents, the orphaned children consist their own family and if they are at least two, they enjoy all the benefits of the multi-child parents and the children of them, under the restrictions of the first paragraph of this Article. »


 

Share this: